CA Inter, Chartered Accountant

ICAI CA Intermediate Fees Structure (Complete Guide)

ICAI CA Intermediate fees structure

The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) has started the registration process for CA Intermediate May 2022 with the board of studies.

CA Intermediate Fee Structure Students are required to fill out the CA Intermediate form in addition to making the necessary payment in order to register for the CA Intermediate Course.

You will be required to pay a variety of expenses throughout your intermediate journey. Some examples of these fees include registration fees, exam form fees, journal membership fees, exam fees, and many others. Candidates are required to pay the fees in a timely manner and online.

You are going to be responsible for paying a total of Rs. 33400 for CA Intermediate fees when you take both groups, Rs.28200 when you take only one group, and Rs. 33600 when you take the direct entry option.

CA INTERMEDIATE FEES STRUCTURE FOR INDIAN STUDENTS

The following table details the fee structure for CA Intermediate for students studying in India. You are able to look up the inter costs for each of the different groups, regardless of whether you are taking the foundation entrance route or the direct entry method.

ICAI CA Intermediate Fees Structure (Complete Guide)

According to the information presented in the table that is located above, the intermediate fees for students who are entering the Foundation programme are as follows: Rs. 33400 for both groups and Rs. 28200 for a single group.

Students who choose to enter the programme using the Direct admission method are required to pay a CA Intermediate fee of Rs. 33,600. In addition to this, as was previously mentioned, they are responsible for paying the journal membership price of Rs. 200.

ParticularsSingle Group Both GroupDirect Entry Route
Journal membership200
Examination Fees150027002700
Registration Fees110001500015000
Practical Training Fees6500+70006500+70006500+7000
Online Form Fees200200200
Students Activity Fees200020002000
Registration for Article Assistant100010001000
Total292003440034600

CA INTERMEDIATE FEES STRUCTURE FOR OVERSEAS STUDENTS

CA The following is a list of the intermediate fees for single students and both groups of international students: The fine for being late is 600 rupees for both India and Kathmandu. And the applicable late fee for deliveries made outside of the United States is ten dollars.

ICAI CA Intermediate Fees Structure (Complete Guide)

Students who wish to switch from the older IPCC course to the more recent Intermediate course are required to pay a fee of Rs 500. This fee is only applicable if the student’s registration has not yet expired.

The following is a breakdown of the costs involved with retaking the Intermediate exam: Students are required to pay a fee of Rs 400 in order to revalidate their intermediate registration. The intermediate registration is good for a period of four years during its validity.

FeesBoth GroupSingle Group
Registration feesUS$ 1000US$ 600
Examination feesUS$ 500US$ 325

CA INTERMEDIATE REGISTERATION FEES

Students are needed to pay a portion of the registration fees in order to be registered for CA Intermediate, which takes place during the school year.

You will learn the total amount of the costs that you are responsible for paying at the time of registration by looking at the table that follows.

FOR INDIAN STUDENTS

Details of feesBoth groupsSingle groups
Registration fees1500011000
Student’s activity fee20002000
Registration fee as the article assistant1000
Total Fees1800013000

FOR OVERSEAS STUDENTS

Details of feesBoth groupsSingle groups
Registration fees1000600
Student’s activity fee
Registration fee as the article assistant
Total Fees1000600

ICITSS FEE FOR INTEMEDIATE LEVEL

The ICAI transformed the previous practical training programme for information technology into a part of the orientation programme, resulting in the creation of a combo pack for the ICITSS. ICITSS is a training programme that lasts for a total of four weeks and is required for CA students.

This programme will last a minimum of six hours per day for a total of fifteen days. Candidates are given the opportunity to learn more about the software that is utilised for accounting reasons and interaction with the outside world through the training.

The fees for the intermediate level of ICITSS come to a total of Rs 13,500. The validity period is for a total of four years. The students have the opportunity to re-validate their status by contributing Rs 400.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR CA INTERMEDIATE REGISTERATION

The following is a list of the documents that must be sent in to the regional office within seven days after the day when online registration was completed, together with a printout of the online registration form and the student’s signature, certified copy of the student’s mark sheet from the 12th grade or its equivalent (Foundation Route students).

  1. The official statement of the pass marks for the examination approved by the central government.
  2. An attested copy of the graduation or post-graduation mark statements or the mark sheet for the intermediate level examination from either the Institute of Company Secretaries of India or the Institute of Cost Accountants of India (Direct Entry Route students).
  3. A picture taken in colour not too long ago (affixed on the printout of the online successful registration form)
  4. If the student is from a different country, an attested copy of their nationality documentation is required.
  5. A certificate attesting to the applicant’s status as a member of a protected group, such as members of the SC/ST, OBC, or differently abled categories.

CA INTERMEDIATE EXAM FORM FEE

The student who is following the foundation path has the option to register for either one or both of the groups of tests, depending on how well they have prepared.

The application fee for the CA Inter test is Rs 1500 for a single group, while the charge for both groups is Rs 2700.

Candidates applying through the direct entry option are required to register with both groups. The registration fee is 2700 rupees for both of the groups. Students from other countries are required to pay a fee of US$ 325 for participation in a single group and US$ 500 for participation in both groups.

JOURNAL FEE FOR THE INTERMEDIATE LEVEL

Journals are often provided at no cost to students enrolled in the Intermediate level of the CA programme. Candidates who entered the programme through the direct admission route are the only ones who are required to pay for the journals.

Candidates applying through the direct admission method are required to pay a fee of Rs 200 to subscribe to the journals.

CA INTERMEDIATE ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

Students are required to first determine whether or not they meet the eligibility requirements before registering for the CA Intermediate course. The following are the two routes that can be taken to earn qualification for the CA Intermediate exam:

Route 1: The first option is to pass the CA foundation exam.

Route 2: Travel directly to CA Intermediate by way of the direct entry.

The following constitutes qualifying for admission to the CA Intermediate programme via direct entry:

In order to graduate or continue their education, students majoring in fields other than commerce need to earn at least 60% of possible points, whereas students majoring in commerce need to earn at least 55% of possible points. Alternately, they have successfully completed the Intermediate level of both the ICSI and the ICAI.

Graduates or postgraduates who have studied at least three subjects from the list of Accounting, Auditing, Mercantile Laws, Corporate Laws, Economics, Management (including Financial Management), Taxation (including Direct Tax Laws and Indirect Tax Laws), Costing, Business Administration, or Management Accounting (or subjects with similar names but different nomenclatures), and have obtained a minimum aggregate grade of 55% in each of those subjects.

CONCLUSION

The second level of the CA course is referred to as CA Intermediate. Candidates are required to fill out the online registration form in its whole in order to register for the CA intermediate course.

The training lasts for a total of nine months, and the test is given twice a year, once in the month of May and once in the month of November of each year.

You were provided with comprehensive information regarding the CA Inter pricing structure in this article. Some of the topics covered are the CA Inter registration fees, the CA Inter exam form expenses, the CA Inter journal fees, the CA Inter practical training fees, and the CA Inter coaching fees.

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *